Monday, April 16, 2012

Weekend Weecap

Why in the heck do weekends have to go by so fast? And, on that same note, why do the weeks seem like they last forever?

It's just not fair! ( Falls on the floor and throws a fit like a 2 year old kid.)

Last weekend was a good one. Garrett and I went to a Rockies game Friday night and they won! 

Oh, since I didn't want to carry around my big camera, these pictures are all iPhone pics. It was WAY easier! Why can't they make nice cameras more compact? 
Ok, now I'm just rambling...

About to leave for the game

My husband is nice. I asked him to stop so that I could get one of these...

If you haven't had one of these, drop whatever you are doing and go get one now! They are ammmmaaaazing!

We made it to Coors Field, one of the prettiest baseball parks in our opinion.

While I have Garrett's long, luxurious hair in a photo here, I have a short story for you. 
 A girl behind us at the game came up to Garrett and tapped him on his shoulder and said, "Excuse me ma'am, will you take our picture?" When Garrett turned around she got so embarrassed. We were all three laughing really hard, but I think I got the best laugh. I like to tease him about his hair. Two weekends ago we were leaving a restaurant and they yelled out, " Have a nice day ladies!" It was equally as hilarious. 

The best part of any ball game?

On Saturday we went to Cherry Creek North which is a shopping district near downtown. The weather was nice and it was good to get out and enjoy it. My favorite part was all of the flowers everywhere.

Denver knows how to jazz up with flowers and I love it! : )

How was your weekend? 
I hope you all had a great one! 
Now if we can just make it through this week on to the next!


  1. That hot dog looks soooo good!! Love your hair in a side braid too :). Looks like you guys had a blast!

  2. Ahhhhh junk food, I'm so craving that! That milkshake looks amazing. I wish we had a Chick-fil-A here.

    I've nominated you for a Versatile Blogger Award. Come by my blog for more details.



  3. What a darling lil weekend you "gals" had... haha totally kidding. But seriously, that is funny stuff. AND THAT MILKSHAKE! There would go all my self control. Not to mention ball park food = greasy delishishness <--new word right there! This PB&J sammy and strawberries I'm chompin' on for lunch just ain't cuttin' it after seeing this post. :(

  4. your hair looks so cute in that braid! banana pudding is the BEST, unfortunately we don't have Chick-Fil-A in MI.

  5. OMG Whitney, I’m crying about Garrett’s hair…Lol I love that you both have a good sense of humor, those two incidents were just too funny! Lol And Banana Milkshake from Chick-fil-la, why the hell have I never had this!!

  6. Nice photos! Can't believe someone thought he was a woman, good thing you got to laugh it off! :) my husband is trying to grow his hair that long right now!

  7. literally adore cfa. their food is ta die for.

    happy weekend friend