Monday, July 29, 2013

Ruidoso, NM


Garrett and I just got back from a little, verrrry much needed, family vacation in Ruidoso, New Mexico. As you know, we have both been feeling a little down lately with our work schedules, so it was the perfect timing for us to get away for a little bit and to finally get to see family. We hadn't seen his family since Christmas!

After a long night at work Wednesday evening (think staff getting punched in the face!), and a couple hours of sleep that night, we headed out at about 10am with Mcdonald's breakfast in hand. It is about an 8 hour drive from Denver to Ruidoso, so by the time we pulled up we were beyond exhausted but still excited to see everyone. Other than me being sick the entire time we were there, we had a great time and didn't want to leave. It's always a little bit bittersweet going to see family because sooner or later you have to say goodbye.

The Cypert's had rented a cabin for us to stay in, and my parents decided to bring their travel trailer to Ruidoso the same time we were going to be there, so we got to spend time with our families together. My mom and dad got there a day early and made burgers for dinner at the RV park for the rest of us that were traveling that day. My dad makes a delicious burger!

Mom getting the fixin's ready : )


Perfect after a long trip!

Friday, Garrett went golfing with his dad and brother while the girls went shopping in downtown Ruidoso. That night we had a delicious dinner at the cabin. Brett grilled steaks, dad brought ribs, and the moms made baked potatoes, corn on the cob, baked beans, and garlic toast. There was no shortage of food on this trip, that's for sure!


Hot tubbin' it after dinner.

Saturday I felt like straight up crap. I slept in late, and after the boys were done golfing, we met my family at the horse races. I won a whopping $13.40! My secret? Pick the horse with your favorite name each race, not by it's odds! : ) After the races Garrett, Julie, and I headed to the Casino at the Inn of the Mountain God's so Garrett could play a couple of rounds of Blackjack. About 5 minutes later he was up $65 and cashed out.

That night we had dinner at Farley's, mom and dad brought homemade icecream to the cabin, Brett, Yates, Garrett, and I played cards, and then it was bedtime. 

I bet the big bucks! ; )

Sunday was Yates' birthday, so he got a piece of chocolate cake.

Sunday, Yates opened one of his gifts and we headed to breakfast before leaving to go home. Garrett and I stopped at a bakery/candy store on the way out too.

Snickers Fudge. To die for.

Oh! Garrett and I also stopped at an antique doors place on the way home and he bought me an early anniversary present! They had an old cabinet (for lack of better words) that I fell in love with. I'll share it on here later! 

Even thought it looks like all we did was eat, which is pretty much true, we had so much fun! It was so nice to be in the company of family again. It made us want to move closer to home even more. 

*To our families: Thank you all so much for everything you cooked, bought, and gave to us over the last several days. More than that, thank you for traveling up there to spend time with us, we really enjoyed your company and miss you already! We love you!


  1. What a nice trip! So cool that your family got to come out too. Bummer that you were sick but you were a trooper. You have to take advantage of the trip. I pick my horses by name too! It's been a really long time since I was at a race track though. Glad you got a much needed getaway.

  2. I hate that you got sick, but I'm so glad you were able to get away from your crazy work schedules for a bit to enjoy time with your families!! It looks like you had a blast. And all that food, YUM!

  3. What a fun week! I'm glad you got to enjoy it! I'm going to have to use your way of betting on horses sometime. ;-)

  4. What a great trip! So glad you had a great time with your family.

    All the food, yum! Belly is growling!

    It is always bittersweet seeing family knowing that soon you'll part ways :(

  5. Oh my goodness, looks like y'all had such a fun trip!!! I love that y'all got both families together and ate/hung out neat that y'all all get along and enjoy each other's company. All that food looks soooooooooooo good!! I MISS YOU AND I WANNA TALK TO YOU SOON! I NEED TO HEAR YOUR VOICE AND VENT TO YOU ABOUT LIKE 3829857873587 DIFFERENT THINGS! Calling you on Monday....just set aside an hour or two :). Love you Whit! Happy anniversary!

  6. what a sweet getaway! i'm so happy you and garrett got away and got to enjoy some much deserved down time and fun with friends and family! i've always wanted to go to new mexico!
    ahhhh, the food...THE FOOD!! i love that you said it seems like all you did was eat...isn't that sometime the best part of vacations (or life? lol). that fudge looks amazing and so does the snickers pie!
    i like your strategy for betting on horses! :)
    i hope that august treats you well and gives you both a breather! sending love and wishing you a happy anniversary! xoxox

  7. Garrett's Bluth Banana Stand tshirt is awesommmme