Thursday, June 13, 2013

Boss Nation

MIA- that's what I have been lately.

I just started my very first full time job! 
Yep, you read that right, my very first. I've worked since I was 16 years old, but only in part time jobs. I'm not a big fan of the American belief that everyone should spend their lives working their asses off and not enjoying their short lives, but that's neither here nor there. I am now one of those Americans. 

Right now I am excited about it! I am one of 3 people who are opening up a new cottage for the girls who live in the residential treatment center I work at. I have worked there for almost two years, so the environment isn't new, just my position. We are starting completely from scratch with everything, meaning that we have the power to choose the rules, the cottage name, our program, everything. It's a ton of responsibility but it's also exciting! We will be one of the first cottages in the state to house short term/community based kids and if it goes well they may open up other facilities like ours! 

So, like I said, we have the opportunity to choose the name of our cottage.  We decided that we would let the girls that will be living there help us choose. Their first suggestion? Boss Nation. Figures, right? Needless to say, we are still trying to think of something so if you have any suggestions I would love them! Some of the other cottage names are: Sequoia, Monarch, Centennial. If that helps you at all. : )

Last weekend, to celebrate my new job, Garrett and I ate at some of our favorite restaurants and went to the Castle Rock Outlets. We recently discovered this place called Dozens and it has the best menu. I can't leave without getting a Pumpkin Walnut muffin. It is the best muffin I have ever had.

At the outlets I got my first pair of Ray-Bans, and my first shirt and a new necklace from J. Crew. I'd say it was a successful shopping trip!

 I'll be working most weekends, and I'm not too excited about that, but hopefully it'll be alright. It's going to be hard when Garrett is home and I have to go to work. Oh, the life of being an adult. Everyone else does it so I guess I can too! 

I hope you guys are having a great week so far! 

Ps. If you signed up for our Summer Splash Swap, go here to see your partners! 


  1. Haha welcome to the full time job club! Yeah, working the weekends is the worst. It should be a crime.

    But this sounds like it will be a great opportunity!

  2. That sounds like it should be a really neat position! Congrats on the full time position! I understand what you mean about being at work while everyone else is at home, but for me it's worth it in the end since I love my job. Good luck with it all!!

  3. Congrats! This is such exciting news! I, too, have yet to work a full-time job, just a bunch of part-time ones since I was young... One day though, God willing!

    I will try and think of some names, but I really like "Monarch" and the symbolism of transformation that is associated with it.

    Have fun with your "big-girl" job =)

  4. Congrats on the new position! It sounds fun and exciting. Boss Nation. I don't think that's gonna go over well! If I think of anything I'll let you know. I worked part time for a bit and it was AWESOME! No health insurance was not awesome so I had to go back to full time. I agree. It's soooo many hours to spend at a Job but such is life.

  5. congrats! boss nation would be so cool! but I get how that doesn't work. I agree with you that over working is such a waste, I mean why work all the time and not get to enjoy any of the things you are working for? unless you do something you are completely passionate about. then work your heart out. good luck with the cottage!

  6. congratulations on your new job, whitney!! that's wonderful! i'm so happy for you! I've always admired your job and your dedication to it! i'm sure this will be even more rewarding! sending lots of love and best wishes!! <3<3<3

  7. Seems like we are twins right now - I got my first pair of Ray-Bans in May when I was heading to Florida - they're so fun...and at the end of May, I also started my first full-time job. I'm 26 and have done temp jobs and internships and waitressing, but never had a full-time, permanent job. Cheers to us!

  8. You had me at pumpkin. ;) Congrats on the full time job :)