Sunday, February 10, 2013

Sunday Confessions

Happy Sunday Grammy's!

Since it's Sunday, and before the Grammy's start, I have several "Sunday Confessions" for you guys. I just love doing these! : ) 

1. I made my first cream filled cupcake last week. It. Was. Delicious. We may or may not have already eaten the majority of them. Garrett said it was his favorite cupcake ever! {Recipe coming soon!}

2. Garrett and I had a pretty lame fun weekend. We played board games and went to see The Hobbit in 3D. I have to say, even though I reeealllly didn't want to go watch The Hobbit, I actually liked it better than I thought I would.

Have you ever played Settlers of Catan? So fun!

{The hubs is a HUGE Lord of the Rings fan, he even has a LOTR tattoo!}

3. I bought 4 {FOUR} boxes of Girl Scout's cookies yesterday. To be fair, we haven't had them in forever, and there aren't that many cookies per box. I think my favorite is still Thin Mints, but the peanut butter one's gave them a run for their money.

 4. I might have gone a little overboard with my excitement for The Walking Dead starting back tonight. I found a Walking Dead app called Dead Yourself:

And that, my friends, is all I've got. 
I hope you had great weekends, I wish they didn't go by so quickly! 

Are you going to watch the Grammy's? I am!

Linking up with Alyx!


  1. nooooo not the kitty! hahaha. I am going to need you and G to come to Alabama so we can play board games. I loooove board games and I've never heard of that one, but it looks fun. So go ahead, book your ticket and I will prepare the guest room. ;)

  2. Love me some girl scout cookies! Thin mint is also my fav!

  3. Oh my goodness I need to find me some girl guides!! I havent had one of those in AGES!!! Those cupcakes sound delish!!

  4. I love Settlers of Catan! Such a fun game to play. And yaaay for Girl Scout Cookies, we are eating them for a good cause right?

  5. OMG! That Walking Dead app is hilarious! And so darn disgusting! I love it. I was super excited about it too. Glad you got your GS cookies. The Peanut Butter Patties are sooooooo good! Mj ate almost a whole box of Thin Mints to himself on Saturday. I don't want to see the Hobbit either. I'm sure it's good but like you it just doesn't spark my interest.

  6. That cupcake looks AMAZING Whit! I've never made any like that...but they look delicious..get that recipe up soon please, lady! Those Walking Dead pictures kinda scare me...what is that anyway? A show on TV? lol am I that behind on the times? Fill me in please!

    p.s. I like thin mints and the pb girl scout cookies best too...those shortbread ones are for the birds.

  7. Omygosh, I want to look up that WD app...that's hilarious and awesome. I lol that you used your cat in one of the it! :) and that cupcake looks incredible!!!
    I ate too many girl scout cookies last week. Luckily, Steve finished the last of them last night. :)

  8. I made my kitty a zombie too! I can't wait to get the cupcake recipe!

  9. Those cupcakes sound fantastic. I wish I liked to bake. Then I would make something like this.
    Love the walking dead. So excited to watch the new episode.